Technical Committees

SC1 – Novel Fibres, Fibre Devices & Amplifiers

Camille Brès (Chair) EPFL (Switzerland)
Marianne Bigot Prysmian (France)
Christian-Alexander Bunge Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
Tommy Geisler OFS Denmark (Denmark)
Ian McClean II-VI (United Kingdom)
Kazunori Mukasa Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd. (Japan)
Rogerio Nougueira Instituto De Telecomunicacoes (Portugal)
Luca Palmieri Universita di Padova (Italy)
Francesco Poletti University of Southhampton (United Kingdom)
Luc Thévenaz EPFL (Switzerland)
Seong Woo Yoo Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Marc Wuilpart University of Mons (Belgium)

SC2 – Photonic Devices & Technologies

Jörg Wieland (Chair) Tetrasemiconductors (Switzerland)
Timo Aalto VTT (Finland)
Yuliya Akulova Intel (United States of America)
Andreas Beling University of Virginia (United States of America)
Woo-Young Choi Yonsei Unisersity (South Korea)
Hélène Debregeas Almae (France)
Xuhan Guo Shanghai Jiao Tong (China)
Jon Heffernan University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)
Christian Koos Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany)
Dan Marom Hebrew University (Israel)
Shinji Matsuo NTT (Japan)
Lucas Soldano Poet Technologies (Italy)
Mitsuru Takenaka University of Tokyo (Japan)
Jean Teissier II-VI Laser Enterprise (Switzerland)

SC3 – Photonic Integrated Circuits, Assemblies & Packaging

Dan Kuchta (Chair) IBM Research (United States of America)
Selina Farwell Lumentum (United Kingdom)
Folkert Horst IBM Research (Switzerland)
Daniel Pérez-Lopez iPronics, Programmable Photonics (Spain)
Mads Lønstrup Nielsen NVIDIA (Denmark)
Nobuhiko Nishiyama Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Ségolène Olivier LETI (France)
David Plant McGill University (Canada)
Günther Roelkens Ghent University (Belgium)
Hamed Sattari CSEM (Switzerland)
Patty Stabile IPI - Eindhoven University (Netherlands)
Keijiro Suzuki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) (Japan)
Xin (Scott) Yin imec - Ghent University (Belgium)
Lars Zimmermann IHP GmbH (Germany)

SC4 – Techniques for Digitally Enhancing Optical Communication

Chigo Okonkwo (Chair) IPI - TU Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Elie Awwad IMT Paristech (France)
Xi (Vivien) Chen Nokia Bell Labs (United States of America)
Francesco Da Ros Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Chris Fludger Infinera Corporation (Germany)
Domanic Lavery Infinera (United Kingdom)
Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory NEC (Japan)
Chao Lu Hongkong Polytechnic University (Hongkong)
Sebastian Randel Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany)
Christoph Studer ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Sander Wahls Delft University (Netherlands)
Fatih Yaman NEC Labs (United States of America)

SC5 – Theory of Optical Communications

René Essiambre (Chair) Nokia Bell Labs (United States of America)
Alex Alvarado Eindhoven University of Technology (Netherlands)
Christian Antonelli Universita dell'Aquila (Italy)
Junho Cho Nokia Bell Labs (United States of America)
Francisco Diaz Otero Universidad de Vigo (Spain)
Helmut Griesser Adva Optical Networking GmbH (Germany)
Magnus Karlsson Chalmers University (Sweden)
Domenico Marsella Nokia (Italy)
Luiz Anet Neto IMT Atlantique (France)
Mariia Sorokina Aston (United Kingdom)
Chongjin Xie Alibaba (United States of America)
Masato Yoshida Tohoku University (Japan)

SC6 – Optical Transmission Systems

Fatima Gunning (Chair) Tyndall National Institute (Ireland)
Lidia Galdino University College London (United Kingdom)
Norbert Hanik Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Tomoyuki Kato Fujitsu (Japan)
Hoon Kim KAIST (South Korea)
Takayuki Kobayashi NTT (Japan)
Beatriz Ortega Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Spain)
Alexii Pilipetskii Subcom (United States of America)
Jeremie Renaudier Nokia Bell Labs (France)
Jochen Schröder Chalmers University (Sweden)
Paolo Serena Parma University (Italy)
Jaroslaw Turkiewicz Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)
Jian Wu Beijing University of Posts & Telecom (China)

SC7 – Core & Metro Networks

Nicola Calabretta (Chair) IPI - Eindhoven University (Netherlands)
Dimitrios Apostolopoulos National Technical University of Athens (Greece)
Benedikt Baeuerle Polariton (Switzerland)
Andrea Carena Politecnico di Torino (Italy)
Admela Jukan Technical University of Braunschweig (Germany)
Patricia Layec Nokia Bell Labs (France)
Ci Wen Charles Lim NUS (Singapore)
Oskars Ozolins RISE (Sweden)
Nick Parsons Polatis (United Kingdom)
Bernhard Schrenk Austrian Institute of Technology (Austria)
Alexandros Stavdas University of Peloponnese (Greece)
Takehiro Tsuritani KDDI Research Inc. (Japan)
Carmen Vazquez Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain) 
Tianjian Zuo Huawei (China)

SC8 – Access, Indoor & Short-Reach for Data Centres and Mobile Networks

Francesca Parmigiani (Chair) Microsoft (United Kingdom)
Fabio Bottoni Cisco (Italy)
Zhangyuan Chen Peking University (China)
Jochen Maes Nokia Bell Labs (Belgium)
Paulo Monteiro University of Aveiro (Portugal)
Thas Nirmalathas University of Melbourne (Australia)
Stephan Pachnicke Christian-Albrecht University of Kiel (Germany)
Paola Parolari Politecnico di Milano (Italy)
Nikos Pleros Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
Fabienne Saliou Orange (France)
Michela Svaluto Moreolo Centre tecnologic de telecomunicacions de Catalunya (Spain)
Karl Tran Genexis (Netherlands)
Tomoaki Yoshida NTT (Japan)
Satoshi Yoshima Mitsubishi Electric (Japan)

SC9 – Photonics for RF & Free-Space Optics Applications

Reto Muff (Chair) Thales Alenia Space (Switzerland)
Liam Barry Dublin City University (Ireland)
Maite Brandt-Pearce University of Virginia (United States of America)
Zizheng Cao IPI - Eindhoven University (Netherlands)
Guillermo Carpintero Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)
Fabio Cavaliere Ericsson (Italy)
Chi Wai Chow National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
Hwanseok Chung ETRI (South Korea)
Mathilde Gay Institut Foton (France)
Harald Haas University of Strathclyde (United Kingdom)
Shota Ishimura KDDI Research Inc. (Japan)
Peter Ossieur imec - Ghent University (Belgium)
Leif Katsuo Oxenløwe Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Xiaoke Yi University of Sydney (Australia)

SC10 – Architecture, Control & Management of Optical Networks

Reza Nejabati (Chair) University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
Thomas Bauschert Chemnitz University of Technology (Germany)
Jiajia Chen Chalmers University (Sweden)
Hideaki Furukawa National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)
Tom Issenhuth Huawei (United States of America)
Raul Muñoz Centre tecnologic de telecomunicacions de Catalunya (Spain)
Yvan Pointurier Huawei (France)
Emilio Riccardi Telecom Italia (Italy)
Marco Ruffini Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)
Gangxiang Shen University of Soochow (China)
Jesse Simsarian Nokia Bell Labs (United States of America)
Anna Tzanakaki University of Athens (Greece)
Raimena Veisllari Ericsson (Norway)

Demo

Bert Offrein (Chair) IBM Research (Switzerland)

CLEO®/Europe Focus Meeting

Quantum Photonics
Patrick Maletinsiky (Co-Chair) University of Basel (Switzerland)
Philipp Treutlein (Co-Chair) University of Basel (Switzerland)
Yiwen Chu ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Hueges de Riedmatten ICFO Barcelona (Spain)
Christophe Galland EPFL (Switzerland)
Steve Lecomte CSEM (Switzerland)
Tilman Pfau Universität Stuttgart (Germany)
Jeff Thompson Princeton University (United States of America)
Thomas Volz Macquaire University (Australia)
Novel Photonic Materials & Effects
Anna Fontcuberta i Morral (Co-Chair) EPFL (Switzerland)
Marta De Luca Sapienza Università di Roma (Italy)
Alexandros Emboras ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Emerging Photonic Devices, Technologies & Applications
Giacomo Scalari (Co-Chair) ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Ileana-Cristina Benea-Chelmus EPFL (Switzerland)
Stephane Kena-Cohen École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)
Marco Peccianti Sussex University (United Kingdom)

ECOC 2022 Basel

The European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) is the continent’s largest event in the field and one of the most prestigious and traditional events on optical communications worldwide.

Accommodations

The ECOC Exhibition is the key meeting place for everyone in the optic communication industry.

© by ECOC.org | webdesign by adiheutschi.ch